Pietz has focused all of his efforts on vexatiously and duplicatively attacking Prenda Law and profiting from the resulting publicity. This has 9 PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SANCTIONS No. 2:12-cv-08333-DMG-PJW Case — NH Or FP W WN :12-cv-08333-DMG-PJW Document 22 Filed 12/17/12 Page 10o0f11 Page ID #:212 obviously resulted in significant disruption and delay of the proceedings, which might otherwise play out as an actual examination of the merits of the claim asserted by Plaintiff and the defenses asserted by the respective defendants. Il. MR. PIETZ SHOULD BE SANCTIONED UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1927 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that “Any attorney...who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Mr. Pietz’s conduct is a shining example of the sort of conduct which 28 U.S.C. § 1927 sought to deter and punish. Mr.