KLINEDINST PC 777 S. FIGUEROA St., Sulte 2800
[…] KLINEDINST PC 777 S. FIGUEROA ST., SuITe 2800

Case s iaaiaiaaih Document 235 Filed 08/30/13 Page 8 of 10 Page ID #:4409

owed nearly $17,000 in fees and costs, and the bulk of work on Prenda’s appeal

2 || has not even started. It would be extremely prejudicial to Klinedinst if it were

we

forced to continue Prenda’s appeal to its conclusion with no retention agreement (1) 4 |) setting out the basis of Klinedinst’s representation and (ii) establishing a 5 || contractual basis to recoup its fees and costs in the completion of Prenda’s appeal.

Indeed, Section 12.30 of Illinois’s Business Corporation Act states that one of the

6

7 || effects of Prenda’s dissolution is to preclude it from carrying on “any business

8 || except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs...”°” With 9 || Prenda dedicating whatever is left of its resources to the defense of clients in other

10 || venues or for satisfying court orders in this matter, Klinedinst is almost assured of

11 || receiving no payment for what will likely be over six months of substantial work.